SwedeSpeed - Volvo Performance Forum banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
410 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Vida apropos of nothing stopped working today. It takes forever trying to start then eventually reports start failed. I’m not sure what could have caused this as it resides in a virtual box that is setup solely to use Vida. None of it’s settings have been changed and I’ve never let anything get updated.

Any thoughts?

Edit: Looks like its a problem with Java....

8/31/2019 9:49:33 AM : Log started
8/31/2019 9:49:33 AM : Reading configuration file system\config\VidaMonitor.conf.xml
8/31/2019 9:49:33 AM : Debug set to false
8/31/2019 9:49:33 AM : Checking databases
8/31/2019 9:49:33 AM : SQL server started
8/31/2019 9:49:33 AM : Trying to open a connection database server (Master DB)
8/31/2019 9:49:34 AM : A connection is open
8/31/2019 9:49:34 AM : Found database AccessServer
8/31/2019 9:49:34 AM : Found database BaseData
8/31/2019 9:49:34 AM : Found database CarCom
8/31/2019 9:49:34 AM : Found database DiagSwdlRepository
8/31/2019 9:49:34 AM : Found database DiagSwdlSession
8/31/2019 9:49:34 AM : Found database DiceTiming
8/31/2019 9:49:34 AM : Found database imagerepository
8/31/2019 9:49:34 AM : Found database EPC
8/31/2019 9:49:34 AM : Number of deletete cache files: 1
8/31/2019 9:49:34 AM : Checking JBoss remoting port 4447
8/31/2019 9:49:34 AM : Starting JBoss
8/31/2019 9:49:34 AM : Wait for+ java to start. Checking port 80
8/31/2019 9:53:49 AM : Process java waited too long to start
8/31/2019 9:53:49 AM : Process java didn't start
8/31/2019 9:53:49 AM : VIDA failed to start


The netstat command reports the following with respect to port 80:
TCP 127.0.0.1:80 0.0.0.0:0 LISTENING 3664

And task manager shows no PIDS associated with 3664. So it doesn't seem to be the case that another program like Skype is blocking port 80.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
306 Posts
I run into this from time to time. What I normally do is open task manager and start closing programs until Vida Monitor starts. I dont know if it helped, but I also set my start up programs to start Vida first. Sometimes it's a printer program clogging up the port..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
410 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
For those with similar problems, for me I had to remove and reinstall the Java program located within the ViDA install path, I.e. not the Java program you would see listed in the control panel but rather the version of Java embedded in the ViDA folder, in my case in a folder called JDK.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top