SwedeSpeed - Volvo Performance Forum banner
1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Running Macbook pro, but using parallels and windows 7 to attempt to run this VIDA/Dice software.
I think the VIDA is 2014?

I think I may have messed up and changed the format to like a WinZip, cause the file in the video they are working with is a WinRar.( just changed it while typing this post, and have changed it to open with internet explorer and that also dosent work,)

I get to a point in the installation( very quickly in, very angry and frustrated) and it just dosent let me continue.
Here are the instructions I am given <a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/24335600366/in/dateposted-public/" title="Screen Shot 2016-01-13 at 3.38.19 PM"><img src="https://farm2.staticflickr.com/1560/24335600366_8d94669c64_b.jpg" width="1024" height="640" alt="Screen Shot 2016-01-13 at 3.38.19 PM"></a><script async src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js" charset="utf-8"></script>

This is the point I get stuck at, but the video dosent have a problem, and the only difference I notice is the file type, and that was different from the start <a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/24335605236/in/dateposted-public/" title="Screen Shot 2016-01-13 at 3.37.42 PM"><img src="https://farm2.staticflickr.com/1634/24335605236_13a7c62d5c.jpg" width="500" height="313" alt="Screen Shot 2016-01-13 at 3.37.42 PM"></a><script async src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js" charset="utf-8"></script>
this is what mine looks like <a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/24066286150/in/dateposted-public/" title="Screen Shot 2016-01-13 at 3.56.03 PM"><img src="https://farm2.staticflickr.com/1674/24066286150_b123b0fdbe.jpg" width="500" height="313" alt="Screen Shot 2016-01-13 at 3.56.03 PM"></a><script async src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js" charset="utf-8"></script>
options it gives me to open <a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/23735039303/in/dateposted-public/" title="Screen Shot 2016-01-13 at 3.58.10 PM"><img src="https://farm2.staticflickr.com/1506/23735039303_5876693a0d.jpg" width="500" height="313" alt="Screen Shot 2016-01-13 at 3.58.10 PM"></a><script async src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js" charset="utf-8"></script>
This is what their video looks like, showing the file type difference <a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/24279381371/in/dateposted-public/" title="Screen Shot 2016-01-13 at 3.58.53 PM"><img src="https://farm2.staticflickr.com/1458/24279381371_75b31858bf.jpg" width="500" height="313" alt="Screen Shot 2016-01-13 at 3.58.53 PM"></a><script async src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js" charset="utf-8"></script>
these are the instructions they are using in the video provided <a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/24335664416/in/dateposted-public/" title="Screen Shot 2016-01-13 at 3.59.13 PM"><img src="https://farm2.staticflickr.com/1679/24335664416_a3ff43344b.jpg" width="500" height="313" alt="Screen Shot 2016-01-13 at 3.59.13 PM"></a><script async src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js" charset="utf-8"></script>

So All I got in the order was the usb connection and the OBD plug in, and the CD. and when I open the CD in windows All I have is a folder called "Vida" with like nothing in it, a folder called " Read Me that has not so detailed instructions", volvo vida 2014 install video which is mute and in mostly asian font. then volvo vida part 1-7 in different folders. Any Help??!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
899 Posts
Oh, honey :facepalm:

It looks like the VIDA installer you were given is in what's called a multipart archive (.zip or .rar compressed file, .rar in this case, split in to several smaller files). I suggest downloading a tool like WinRar or my favorite 7zip to open them. Multipart archives are linked, so you should be able to open part 1 with WinRar or 7zip, extract it to a temporary folder of your choice, and it'll automagically pull the contents of the other archive parts.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Okay, I aborted mission on the mac too many problems. Thinking doing it on windows should be a breeze.

Have my friends Dell Inspiration

its Running Windows 7 Home Premium, 4.00 GB ram, 64 Bit, IE10, firewall off.

its Vida2014D and i keep getting the " One or more of the computers components yes not fulfill Vida's requirements...... Installation will be aborted"

But what isn't fulfilling it?? everything seems to match up
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
899 Posts
VIDA needs Windows 7 Professional, not Home Premium. That's probably where it's failing, but to make sure, go to C:/Vida/System/Log and check the Install Log files: it'll say in those which requirements specifically weren't met.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
899 Posts
Addendum 2: there are pre-configured Windows 7 VM images floating around the internet with VIDA already installed and ready to go. These'll run fine (via the appropriate VM software) on Windows or OSX, and might be a better idea if you're struggling with the installation.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
So I bought a laptop , Windows 7 pro . that was refurbished with 2 gb ram,

Get it and start installing Vida and it says not enough memory?? there should be ample space

any help?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
899 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
336 Posts
not that it helps much, but when I finally got my vida running on Parallels, it was only after I deleted my existing Win 7 instance, and then installed a fresh copy and then installed vida. I had to set it up to run with 4 gigs though, as it failed out when I tried installing with the standard 2gigs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Sweet That worked easily !

I set it up and now it won't let me log into Vida on the " vida all in one" just dosent let me type in the username box ... or copy and paste ?? I did everything than restarted the computer then ran the patch then clicked all in one
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
899 Posts
Sweet That worked easily !

I set it up and now it won't let me log into Vida on the " vida all in one" just dosent let me type in the username box ... or copy and paste ?? I did everything than restarted the computer then ran the patch then clicked all in one
It only did this for me when I didn't have the patch installed. Re-install the patch, reboot, and try again? Also, if you got any prompts to allow stuff through firewalls, make sure you click "Allow."

The VIDA Installation Guide I posted earlier in this thread might be worth a re-read, as I'm working from memory and don't remember exact steps. Once again, Google is also your friend.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
One last thing regarding Dice

Finally got it all installed, now I'm
in my car and have it all hooked up, and have the vin and model and year, how do I actually see "what's wrong" the diagnosis tab isn't clickable, figured that's where the info I want is
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,606 Posts
One last thing regarding Dice

Finally got it all installed, now I'm
in my car and have it all hooked up, and have the vin and model and year, how do I actually see "what's wrong" the diagnosis tab isn't clickable, figured that's where the info I want is
Did you manually enter the vin and model year?
VIDA acquires it from the DiCE.

Turn car to position II.

Plug in DiCE.

Go to Vehicle Profile.

Read vehicle.

Select proper transmission. Press ok.

Now click diagnostics. (should come up with a message saying reading XXX module).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
291 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,061 Posts
The part that got me for a bit was why it wouldn't go to diagnostics after recognizing the car. I eventually realized it was because I needed to select whether it was an automatic or manual transmission since it can't automatically figure out that part, lol.

Now I just need to figure out why the fuel pump test routine won't run. In it place I just logged data for some spirited runs to see that I wasn't using more than 75% of the PF cycle's max.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
Followed what you guys said, I thought to a T but I got two warning messages ( first one I think I just plugged the dice in too soon) saying my car wasn't on, ( it was ) or it was past 99, it's on 04, or that the Cem was broken.

then I re did the process and got this message twice "The vin you entered cannot be decoded on selected partner settings . Please try to change to another partner group . Check vin and try again "

the partner group I picked is INT,Except Arabia and China .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,606 Posts
Followed what you guys said, I thought to a T but I got two warning messages ( first one I think I just plugged the dice in too soon) saying my car wasn't on, ( it was ) or it was past 99, it's on 04, or that the Cem was broken.

then I re did the process and got this message twice "The vin you entered cannot be decoded on selected partner settings . Please try to change to another partner group . Check vin and try again "

the partner group I picked is INT,Except Arabia and China .
Did you enter the VIN yourself? You should not have to.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
there is no us option that I saw,

And it wouldn't input the vin unless I did, and it wouldn't read the car(which would bypass me entering the vin) because of the group partner issue, right ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,606 Posts
there is no us option that I saw,

And it wouldn't input the vin unless I did, and it wouldn't read the car(which would bypass me entering the vin) because of the group partner issue, right ?
No.

If it wouldn't read the car that's your issue. You should never have to enter the VIN. If you want help PM me and maybe I can walk you through it over the phone or something.
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top