SwedeSpeed - Volvo Performance Forum banner

1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Does anyone know anything with regards to availability of performance chips for the s60?<BR>I have a 2002 s60T5.<BR>Thanks in advance<BR>gt
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
386 Posts
Sure, I have a performance chip done by Giac, which I am very happy with. There is a link on the banner on this page to PES, and i do beleive that they sell the chip made by GIAC, or you can check out their websight at <A HREF="http://www.giacusa.com" TARGET=_blank>www.giacusa.com</A> If ya would like me to post the dyno of the before and after the chip let me know, I just have to dig up the sight...<P>SPencer<P><P>
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
39,263 Posts
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by gts60t5:<BR><B>Does anyone know anything with regards to availability of performance chips for the s60?<BR>I have a 2002 s60T5.<BR>Thanks in advance<BR>gt</B><HR></BLOCKQUOTE><P>iPd also has the TME software upgrade for 2001 S60s. The version for 2002 models will be out end of August.<P>Yannis <P><P>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,564 Posts
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by GrecianVolvo:<BR><B> iPd also has the TME software upgrade for 2001 S60s. The version for 2002 models will be out end of August.<BR></B><HR></BLOCKQUOTE><P>Does GIAC have one for the 2002 models yet? Or they are going to have it miraculously one day right after IPD release theirs? <IMG SRC="http://www.swedespeed.com/ubb/wink.gif">
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
39,263 Posts
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by The_one_n_only:<BR><B> Does GIAC have one for the 2002 models yet? Or they are going to have it miraculously one day right after IPD release theirs? <IMG SRC="http://www.swedespeed.com/ubb/wink.gif"></B><HR></BLOCKQUOTE><P>I am not sure about GIAC, Kai. I don't want to slam another company here but during my research for my upgrade, I noticed GIAC's "superior" HP and torque numbers (vs. that from iPd/TME) but a few people I have contacted were less than ABSOLUTELY pleased with the results. On the other hand, every single person I have talked to or e-mailed who used either iPd or TME directly had nothing bad to say about the results and/or customer service. You can add my name to that long list.<P>BTW, the delay on the 2002 model upgrade has occured because the 2002 models are using a slightly enhanced version of the Motronic system that the 2001 models are using to perate on.<P>Yannis<P>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,097 Posts
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by TurbobrickT5:<BR><B>I have heard there there are less problems with the IPD/TME chip because it is flash programed. Is this true?<P></B><HR></BLOCKQUOTE><P>If you want to change the program more often it would be much better because the tuning chip can only be soldered 2 or 3 times before the PCB leads let go.<BR>If you are planning on multiple upgrades over a given time it would be wise to install a chip socket.<BR>If you are as sick as I am you could change chips at least 14 times :)<BR>My latest figures are around 270 HP @ the wheels.<BR>
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
39,263 Posts
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Johann:<BR><B> If you want to change the program more often it would be much better because the tuning chip can only be soldered 2 or 3 times before the PCB leads let go.<BR>If you are planning on multiple upgrades over a given time it would be wise to install a chip socket.<BR>If you are as sick as I am you could change chips at least 14 times :)<BR>My latest figures are around 270 HP @ the wheels.</B><HR></BLOCKQUOTE><P>What company have you used, Johann?<P><BR>Yannis<P>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,564 Posts
RICA<P> <BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by GrecianVolvo:<BR><B> What company have you used, Johann?<P></B><HR></BLOCKQUOTE><P>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,097 Posts
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by The_one_n_only:<BR><B>RICA<P> </B><HR></BLOCKQUOTE><P>Thanks for answering... <IMG SRC="http://www.swedespeed.com/ubb/biggrin.gif"><P>Ok, this time I did it myself!<BR>I placed the chip completely on my own!<BR>I pulled the ECU and opened it with a torx screwdriver!<BR>The Nice thing is that I received an even better chip and I can really feel a difference!<BR>You guys might think why I need so much chips but this is the 3rd version for the 19T compressor which I installed a few weeks back.<BR>We had some bad luck with a broken dyno and a lambda meter which was damaged because of the exhaust which fell off from one of the rubbers in the back.<BR>This probably happend after fitting the new turbo, I guess the exhaust was not properly "de-stressed(?)" after the install.<BR>The second chip was made with a simulator using both dyno and open road but the weather was really warm with high humidity, Florida style :)<BR>Since RICA was not completely satisfied they made a third version by only reprogramming the gathered information and today I installed the chip and it runs great!<BR>I even killed a beamer by accident, I wasn't really aware until stopping at a trafficlight and the guy pulled up next to me.<BR>He looked totally in shock.<BR>I must say the car really launched just before that and it felt like a 4 second 0-100 kmh without any wheelspin.<BR>One of those things that only happen at a moment when you do not really need it... <IMG SRC="http://www.swedespeed.com/ubb/biggrin.gif"><P>My over all experience however is that some dyno's do NOT represent the real power of the car which is mostly due to bad cooling for the turbo engine.<BR>RICA could show me the difference in numbers on a dyno test and open road.<BR>There really is a gap of at least 10HP.<P>Numbers are nice but the car feels really strong now and it runs very smooth.<P><BR>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by The_one_n_only:<BR><B> Does GIAC have one for the 2002 models yet? Or they are going to have it miraculously one day right after IPD release theirs? <IMG SRC="http://www.swedespeed.com/ubb/wink.gif"></B><HR></BLOCKQUOTE><P>All I can say, is that my Dyno Plot compared very "favorably" to that of GIAC that I've seen floating around here on the forum. TME/IPD may be more expensive but you can't argue with the bottom line numbers.<P><P>
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top