SwedeSpeed - Volvo Performance Forum banner

1 - 20 of 32 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
142 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I attended a dyno day and came 2nd in my class and 6th overall out of 56 cars, here is a pic of the results of 40 cars and the dyno graph, I snapped the dyno graph with my cell because I don't have a scanner, so the quality isn't good but I edited it a bit. <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.vwvortex.com/vwbb/rolleyes.gif" BORDER="0"> You guys will get the idea,<p><IMG SRC="http://www.dropshots.com/photos/118029/20060620/b_024913.jpg" BORDER="0"><p><IMG SRC="http://www.dropshots.com/photos/118029/20060620/b_040508.jpg" BORDER="0"><p>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
142 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Re: My S60R Dyno Graph (Johann)

Yip 95. And it is suppose to be flywheel figures
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
14,831 Posts
aka...<p>power = 288.4491 hp<br>tq = 285.6 ft. lb.<p><br>can you describe the conditions under which dyno'd this? (ie, ambient temp., blower fan? etc)<p>it appears that volvo overestimates their figures a smudge <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.vwvortex.com/vwbb/tongue.gif" BORDER="0">
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,340 Posts
Re: (phuz)

<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>phuz</b> »</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">aka...<p>power = 288.4491 hp<br>tq = 285.6 ft. lb.<p><br>can you describe the conditions under which dyno'd this? (ie, ambient temp., blower fan? etc)<p>it appears that volvo overestimates their figures a smudge <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.vwvortex.com/vwbb/tongue.gif" BORDER="0"></TD></TR></TABLE><p>Well we all know that! But if they are estimating flywheel HP, it's pretty close to the margin for error.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,097 Posts
Re: My S60R Dyno Graph (Volvarine_Reloaded)

Numbers appear to be representative for RON 95.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
142 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Re: (phuz)

<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>phuz</b> »</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">aka...<p>power = 288.4491 hp<br>tq = 285.6 ft. lb.<p><br>can you describe the conditions under which dyno'd this? (ie, ambient temp., blower fan? etc)<p>it appears that volvo overestimates their figures a smudge <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.vwvortex.com/vwbb/tongue.gif" BORDER="0"></TD></TR></TABLE><p>It was nice and cool 13-15 degrees Celcius, they used a fan too
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
142 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Re: My S60R Dyno Graph (JimLill)

<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>JimLill</b> »</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">Did the dyno determine driveline loss or did they use a factor (what %?)...?</TD></TR></TABLE><p>The dyno determines driveline losses
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
12,504 Posts
Re: My S60R Dyno Graph (Volvarine_Reloaded)

<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>Volvarine_Reloaded</b> »</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">The dyno determines driveline losses</TD></TR></TABLE><p>A Maha then?? One thing to watch is that dynos that determine the loss on their own sometimes do it via coastdown tests. That is flawed on an R since the Haldex goes to 0% coupling on coastdown.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
142 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Re: My S60R Dyno Graph (JimLill)

<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>JimLill</b> »</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote"><p>A Maha then?? One thing to watch is that dynos that determine the loss on their own sometimes do it via coastdown tests. That is flawed on an R since the Haldex goes to 0% coupling on coastdown. </TD></TR></TABLE><p>I think I am not sure what you saying <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.vwvortex.com/vwbb/confused.gif" BORDER="0"> I am at the coast in any case or doesn't it matter? I see on the graph it also says there is a Ambient Correction of 1%
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
14,831 Posts
Re: My S60R Dyno Graph (Volvarine_Reloaded)

<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>Volvarine_Reloaded</b> »</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">I think I am not sure what you saying <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.vwvortex.com/vwbb/confused.gif" BORDER="0"> I am at the coast in any case or doesn't it matter? I see on the graph it also says there is a Ambient Correction of 1%</TD></TR></TABLE><p>no, haha <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.vwvortex.com/vwbb/tongue.gif" BORDER="0">, by coastdown he means the dyno determines the losses by observing the car's deceleration (once you let off the throttle from the redline)<p>
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
12,504 Posts
Re: My S60R Dyno Graph (Volvarine_Reloaded)

<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>Volvarine_Reloaded</b> »</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">I think I am not sure what you saying <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.vwvortex.com/vwbb/confused.gif" BORDER="0"> I am at the coast in any case or doesn't it matter? I see on the graph it also says there is a Ambient Correction of 1%</TD></TR></TABLE><p>Dynos that determine the loss via some measurement typically do it by measuring the time it takes to coast down from a high speed to a low speed under no power and use that to come up with the parasitic loss in the drivetrain. With that loss %, they can take the TQ at the wheel and calculate the TQ at the crank.<p>The issue with the R is that under power, the Haldex can send 10 to 70+ % of the TQ to the rear axle but under coast down it sends 0%. The right angle gear set in the rear axle has loss but it will not be included in a coast down style measurement. Hope that helps you understand.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
142 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
<IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.vwvortex.com/vwbb/biggrin.gif" BORDER="0"> OK, cool got it!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
12,504 Posts
Re: (Volvarine_Reloaded)

<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>Volvarine_Reloaded</b> »</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote"> <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.vwvortex.com/vwbb/biggrin.gif" BORDER="0"> OK, cool got it!</TD></TR></TABLE><p>If it was that type of method, the loss % applied will be too low of a number and therefore your crank HP/TQ will be calculated low.<br>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
142 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
Re: (JimLill)

<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>JimLill</b> »</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote"><p>If it was that type of method, the loss % applied will be too low of a number and therefore your crank HP/TQ will be calculated low.<br></TD></TR></TABLE><p>So you telling me that the kw/TQ figures should be lower?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
14,831 Posts
nope. your figures should be slightly higher.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
142 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
Re: (phuz)

higher is good! <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.vwvortex.com/vwbb/tongue.gif" BORDER="0"> <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://********************/smile/emthup.gif" BORDER="0">
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,920 Posts
Re: (Volvarine_Reloaded)

<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>Volvarine_Reloaded</b> »</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote">higher is good! <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.vwvortex.com/vwbb/tongue.gif" BORDER="0"> <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://********************/smile/emthup.gif" BORDER="0"> </TD></TR></TABLE><p>Yeah, higher is good but since the error is in a loss estimation the wheel HP remains the same. The bigger (more correct) number for crank HP is just useful for bragging (or advertising) rights. It means you started with more power but less of it got to the ground. <IMG NAME="icon" SRC="http://www.vwvortex.com/vwbb/wink.gif" BORDER="0">
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,097 Posts
Re: (JimLill)

<TABLE WIDTH="90%" CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0 ALIGN=CENTER><TR><TD><i>Quote, originally posted by <b>JimLill</b> »</i></TD></TR><TR><TD CLASS="quote"><p>If it was that type of method, the loss % applied will be too low of a number and therefore your crank HP/TQ will be calculated low.</TD></TR></TABLE><p>Not true. The driveline losses will be measured of both the front and the rear axle. Because there is no power transfer doesn't mean the rear doesn't have any resistance. The rear driveshafts, differential and input shaft will rotate. The cardan shaft will also rotate but the clutch isn't engaged.<br>What a MAHA type dyno does is measure drive at the front, drive at the rear, loss at the front, loss at the rear. In the end all is mixed and the result will come out.<p>Change to FWD only and the crank number output will be identical.<p>Like I said, these results replicate more or less what can be expected of a RON 95 measurement. <p>No if's or but's, only as is.<br>
 
1 - 20 of 32 Posts
Top